More than 70 dancers and musicians will blend the rhythms and movements of Brazil and Cuba into an explosive demonstration of color and excitement as Contingent #56 thrills the crowds of local residents and visitors lining the parade route.
 
Come watch us dance! 
 
Our ad hoc, self-sponsored organization, has audaciously and successfully raised a budget of more than $8,000.  Our contingent is a tribute to the brilliant choreographic collaboration between Ramon Ramos of Cuba and Tania Santiago of Brazil with their loyal following of talented dancers and musicians.  The result is a collective expression of beauty, joy and positive energy exhibiting how art and culture can build community during times that too often separate us from one another.

On the occasion of this successful and stunning culmination of six months of intensive creation, rehearsal, and organization, we are producing a video documentary to record our performance and the comments of contingent members on what the experience has meant to them.

Kindly consider a donation of $50, $75, or $100 to cover the cost of this video production, which is already underway.  Make your check out to our nonprofit fiscal sponsor, "Dance Brigade", and mail it Michael Nolan at his address below.
We are very grateful to those who have already given.  We will send you a completed DVD of our show when it is completed in June.

!Viva BrasilCuba-SF!   
San Francisco, California 94110
Sunday, May 25, 2008
9:30AM-12:30PM

Honorary Sponsors
 
Commodores:  Isaac Kos-Read & Mary Massella, Molly Coye, Tom & Liz Bacchetti, 
Kate Northcott, Andrea Restrepo,  Rich Hayes & Kathleen Connolly
 
Captains:  Ron Hunkiewicz, Brendan Dunningan,  Al Borvice, Ann Podesta, Will Lightbourne, Rich & Susie Huetteman, Jeff Babcock, Alfredo Fernandez, Wendy Miller
 
First Mates: Eileen Nolan Kressel, Susan Brissenden-Smith, Marc Snyder, Dick Grosboll, Helen Moed, Alf Nucifora, Sukey Lilienthal, Delfina Piretti, Peggy Handler, Tim Colen, Alicia Esterkamp, Buddy Bates, Amy Draizen, Tony Fazio & Marie Jobling, Linda Morse, Nicki Alexiev, Peter Wiley, Samuel Liberman, Perry Reyes, Linda Owens, Mike Weise, Kevin Kline of The Front Porch, Robert Couly, Nancy Quinn, Ted McCullough, Marc Perez, Naomi Stanford, Sydney & Rosa Williams, Katrin Ewald, Kwan Henmi Architecture, Jeff & Kathy Watson, Donna Whitley-Sebti, Audrey Von Kay, Lauren Kerr
 
Co-Choreographed by Ramon Ramos and Tania Santiago
 
Assistant Dance Instruction by Stephanie Bastos, Eufemia Palomino, Renata Proklova, Claudia Rosa
 
Musical direction by Darren Kennedy
 
Song by Emiliano Benevides
 
Fiscal sponsorship by Dance Brigade
 
 
Rehearsal Space donated by ODC/Rhythm & Motion, SomArts, St. Paul's Church, St. Anthony Church   
 
Float flat-bed truck and warehouse by Nibbi Brothers  
 
 
Graphic Design by Shana Liberman www.noumenadesign.com
 
Videography by John Hattori
Photography by Sandy Owens
T-shirt production by Ashbury Images
 
Sound by Hernan Cortez of Sounds Good Sound
 
Costume Design by Mario Chacon
Costume Coordination by Kate Northcott
 
Float construction by Ron Hunkiewicz
 
Float design and adornment by Chris Dichtel, Shelley Handler, Nova Kay, Melosa Granda, Sharon Donovan, Marc Perez, Rosalia Lopez
 
Steering Committee - Isabel Barraza, Georg Gottschalk, Estelle Schneider,
Sandy Owens, Stephanie Bastos, Michael Nolan, Nova Kay
 
 
Produced by Michael Nolan 

 


BrasilCuba-SF Carnaval Party II
honoring choreographers Tania Santiago & Ramon Ramos
Saturday, April 12, 2008
5pm - 10pm
at the hilltop home of Latin Music Pioneer CESAR ASCARRUNZ
con una vista panoramica increible
91 Miguel Street, Glen Park, San Francisco
{26 Valencia Bus to Chenery & Miguel or Drive South on Mission past 30th to Richland St. traffic light.  Make right on Richland which becomes Miguel.
 Up steep hill to #91 across from park.} 
Admission - donor option of $25, $50, $75.
Checks made out to "Dance Brigade"
Advance reservations recommended.  Send check to Nolan at 212 Elsie, SF 94110
 
 

Honorary Sponsors

 

Commodores:  Isaac Kos-Read & Mary Massella, Molly Coye, Tom Bacchetti,

Kate Northcott

 

Captains:  Ron Hunkiewicz, Brendan Dunningan,  Al Borvice, Ann Podesta, Will Lightbourne, Rich & Susie Huetteman, Jeff Babcock

 

First Mates: Eileen Nolan Kressel, Susan Brissenden-Smith, Marc Snyder, Alfredo Fernandez, Dick Grosboll, Helen Moed, Alf Nucifora, Sukey Lilienthal, Delfina Piretti, Peggy Handler, Tim Colen, Alicia Esterkamp, Buddy Bates, Amy Draizen, Tony Fazio & Marie Jobling, Linda Morse, Nicki Alexiev, Peter Wiley, Samuel Liberman, Perry Reyes, Linda Owens, Mike Weise, Kevin Kline of The Front Porch, Robert Couly, Nancy Quinn, Ted McCullough, Marc Perez, Naomi Stanford, Sydney & Rosa Williams, Katrin Ewald, Andrea Restrepo

 

Fiscal sponsorship by Dance Brigade

 
Studio Space donated by ODC/Rhythm & Motion
 
Float flat-bed truck and warehouse by Nibbi Brothers

 

Graphic Design by Shana Liberman www.noumenadesign.com

 

Steering Committee - Isabel Barraza, Georg Gottschalk, Estelle Schneider,

Sandy Owens, Shana Liberman, Michael Nolan

 

 

Michael Nolan Communications
212 Elsie Street
San Francisco, California 94110