This Page
Saturday
Sunday
LOS LONELY BOYS TRUE TO ROOTS
by Chuy Varela Sunday, May 20, 2007 for sfgate.com
Download
Tambores do Brasil  with Dandara
Sat 2:15 Stage 1

 

Carnaval Music & Dance Festival
on Harrison St. between 16th & 24th St
For 2 days on Memorial Weekend Saturday 26th & Sunday 28th of May from 11am to 6pm
Pavilions.jpg
NEW STAGE:
El Encuentro del Canto Popular,

San Francisco’s renowned Latin Music Festival, will have its own stage at Carnaval this year, on Harrison St. and 23rd St. and will showcase various artists. The Encuentro stage happens Saturday May 26, the parade takes place Sunday May 27.

Encuentro’s eclectic lineup guarantees that there will be something for everyone. The artists in order of performance are Banda Remelexo; Los Materos; Bolivian Andean rock group Gabriel P.A.S.; followed by none other than SF’s own MamaCoAtl; Rennea Josefina next; and Fuga’s Frontera rock, is sure to get the crowds moving. Finally, for excellent traditional Colombian musicianship, look no further than to Alúna.

Some of the artists that will perform are breaking new musical ground with distinct repertoires, that combine various styles and genres of Latin music. Among these groundbreaking artists are the group Fuga, whose name means Escape. Not only have they coined the term Frontera Rock, they represent an entire culture, namely a border youth culture.
[more]

Latin Sensation
Sat. 5pm @ Macy's stage

Carnaval San Francisco welcomes
EsNtion artists; Lefty Perez, Frankely, Batista, DJ Papito Red and Dino Latino

Thursday May 24th 2007
La Kalle $5 Bill Dance Party at Roccapulco
Performing: Dino Latino and DJ Papito Red

Friday May 25th 2007
Univision Radio Club Roccapulco Salsa Bachata Jam
Performing: Frankely and Batista

Saturday May 26th 2007

San Francisco Carnaval Performance times - Univision Stage
DJ Papito Red: 4:00 - 4:30pm
Dino Latino: 4:30pm - 5:00pm

Macy's Stage performance with Live Broadcast on KPFA
Frankely: 3:30pm - 4pm
Batista: 4:15pm - 4:45pm
Lefty Perez: 5:00pm - 6:00pm
 

 

Entertainment Lineup - Saturday, May 26


Stage 1 - 17th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - MACY'S
Download
  • 10:00-10:45 AM - Zebop!
  • 11:00-11:45 AM - Sacred Fire
  • 12:00-12:10 PM - Ariel
  • 12:10-12:25 PM - Yaocuauhtli Danza Mexika
  • 12:25-12:45 PM - Diego Diego
  • 1:00-2:00 PM - Julius Melendez
     
  • 2:15-3:15 PM - Tambores Do Brasil
  • 3:30-4:00 PM - Frankely
  • 4:05- 4:15 PM - Morenada Bolivia
  • 4:15-4:45 PM - Batista
  • 5:00-600 PM - Lefty Perez

Stage 2 - 18th Street & Harrison Street

Sponsor - Inter-African Market Place

Download
  • 11:00-12:10 PM - Passion
  • 12:25-1:25 PM - Cubanacan
  • 1:40-2:25 PM - Omo Aiye
  • 2:40-3:40 PM - lil' mo' love steel n' brass band
  • 3:55-4:45 PM - Talking Wood
  • 5:00-6:00 PM - Pan EXtasy

Stage 3 - 19th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Reggaeton

Download
 
  • 10:00 -10:05 AM - DJ Scarface
  • 10:05 -10:20 AM - Adre
  • 10:20 -10:25 AM - DJ Scarface
  • 10:25 - 10:45 AM - Katraman
  • 10:45 - 10:50 AM - DJ Scarface
  • 10:50 - 11:10 AM - Torombolo
  • 11:10 - 11:15 AM - DJ Scarface
  • 11:15 - 11:35 AM - Amor Latino
  • 11:35 - 11:40 AM - DJ Scarface
  • 11:40 - 12:00 PM - J Smooth
  • 12:05 - 12:10 PM - DJ many
  • 12:10 - 12:30 PM - Alan Y Maliante
  • 12:30 - 12:35 PM - Dj Leonardo
  • 12:35-1:00 PM - JCT - (Listen to MP3)
  • 1:00-1:05 PM - Dj Many
  • 1:05-1:30 PM - Lingo Y Nicoya
  • 1:30-1:35 PM - Eric Dembo
  • 1:35-2:05 PM - Trucho G
  • 2:05-2:10 PM - DJ Happy
  • 2:10-2:40 PM - Rico Y Panama
  • 2:35-2:40 PM - Dj Many
  • 2:40- 3:10 PM - Conde man
  • 3:05-3:10 PM - Eric Dembo
  • 3:10-3:40 PM - Sikario Y Alimaña
  • 3:40-3:45 PM - Dj Leonardo
  • 3:45-4:15 PM - Saoco
  • 4:15-4:20 PM - Dj Many
  • 4:20-4:50 PM - Sami Cultura
  • 4:50-4:55 PM - DJ Platano Heavy Management
  • 4:55-5:25 PM - Platano
  • 5:25-5:30 PM - Dj Happy
  • 5:30-6:00 PM - Jay & JL Madskillz

Stage 4 - John O'Connel
Sponsor - NBA

Download
 
  • 10:00-10:45 AM - Poetry Kick Off- Spoken Word-feat YMR & A.K Black
  • 11:00-11:30 AM - Youth Movement Records
  • 11:30-11:45 AM - Paradox Theory
  • 12:00-1:00 PM - Latin Jazz Youth Ensemble
  • 1:15:-1:30 PM - P-Nut
  • 1:30-1:45 PM - Contaminants
  • 1:45-2:00 PM - Company of Prophets
  • 2:00-2:15 PM - Jendor - (Listen to MP3)
  • 2:30-3:00 PM - Akosua
  • 3:15-4:00 PM - One Struggle
  • 4:15-4:35 PM - Fiyawata ft. Ryan Nicole
  • 4:35-5:00 PM - Apakalips
  • 5:15-6:00 PM - Finless Brown

Stage 6 - 22th Street & Harrison Street

Sponsor - Budweiser


Download
  • 10:00-11:00 AM - Downtown Rhythm
  • 11:15-12:00 PM - Los Nadies
  • 12:15-1:00 PM - Bayonics
  • 1:15-2:15 PM - The Jana Herzen Band
  • 2:30-3:30 PM - Hot Pink Feathers & Blue Bone Express
  • 3:45-4:45 PM - Mara Reggae - (Listen to MP3)
  • 5:00-6:00 PM - Double D Platinum Band-Mas Makers Massive

Stage 7 - 23th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Encuentro at Carnaval


Download
  • 10:00 -10:05 AM - Intro with Emcees Jorge Bustamante & Graciela "Chelis" Lopez from KPOO 89.5 FM
  • 10:05-11:25 AM - Banda Remelexo
  • 11:40-1:00 PM - Marina Lavalle
  • 1:15-2:00 PM - Gabriel P.A.S.
  • 2:15 -3:00 PM - Mamacoatl
  • 3:15 -4:00 PM - Rennea Josefina
  • 4:15-5:00 PM - Fuga
  • 5:15 -6:00 PM - Aluna

 

Entertainment Lineup - Sunday, May 27

Stage 1 - 17th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - MACY'S

Download
 
  • 10:00-11:15 AM - Mystique
  • 11:30-11:45 AM - PM Tambores de Columbia
  • 12:00-1:00 PM - La Ventana
  • 1:15-2:15 PM - Mariachi San Jose
  • 2:30-3:30 PM - Salvador Santana
  • 3:30-3:40 PM - Tambores de Colombia (Platform)
  • 3:40-400 PM - Aquarela with King Danilo Macarrao & Queen Marina Junqueira (Platform)
  • 4:00-5:15 PM - Los Lonely Boys
  • 5:15-5:30 PM - Fogo Na Roupa-Loco Bloco
  • 5:30-5:55 PM - Fogo Na Roupa
  • 5:55-6:00 PM - All You Need is Love

Stage 2 - 18th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Inter-African Market Place
Download
 
  • 11:00-11:45 AM - Blackberry Soup featuring Mary Holland
  • 12:00-1:00 PM - Jerry & The Champions
  • 1:15-2:15 PM - Afro Cuban Ensemble
  • 2:30-3:00 PM - Samba Do Mar
  • 3:15-4:30 PM - Samba Da
  • 4:40-4:50 PM - Bolivia
  • 4:50-5:00 PM - 3 N I
  • 5:00-5:55 PM - Carlene Wells with Bay Area Caribbean Connection
  • 5:55-6:00 PM - All You Need is Love

S
tage 3 - 19th Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Stars of the Future
Download
 
  • 10:00 AM - St. Francis Steel Drum Band
  • 11:00 AM - Damnage
  • 11:40 AM - Bazliani
  • 12:00 PM - Organized Rhythm Crew
  • 1:00 PM - Manicato
  • 1:30 PM - G58 (Listen to MP3)
  • 1:50 PM - DRE
  • 2:20 PM - DLF
  • 2:45 PM - Los Chicas
  • 3:00 PM - HML Youth Ensemble
  • 3:40 PM - Los Rakas
  • 4:00 PM - The OG'S
  • 4:45 PM - Bell Bottoms
  • 4:15 PM - Bolivia Corazon de America
  • 5:15 PM - The Pan Handlers
  • 5:55 PM - All you need is Love

Stage 4 - John O'Connel
Sponsor - NBA

Download
  • 10:00-10:15 AM - Khallage
  • 10:15-10:30 AM - Estrella
  • 10:45-11:15  AM - Edge of Destruction
  • 11:30-12:00 AM - Destiny Arts Youth Performance Company
  • 12:15-12:45 PM - Keyon
  • 12:45-1:15 PM - Gedo
  • 1:15-1:45 PM - Spitzo The Prodigy
  • 1:45-2:15 PM - Daniel Curtis Lee AKA Dan-D (from Nickelodeon's Ned's Declassified) - (Listen to MP3)
  • 2:15-2:45 PM - J Xavier
  • 2:45-3:15 PM - Brandon Kane
  • 3:15-3:45 PM - The Animaniakz ft. Stress
  • 4:00-4:45 PM - Futuro Picante
  • 5:00-5:55 PM - Pan Eternal Band-Sistas-Wit-Style
  • 5:55-6:00 PM - All You Need is Love

Stage 6 - 22nd Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Budweiser

Download
 
  • 10:00-10:45 AM - John Payne and the Hurt
  • 11:00-11:45 AM - Carne Cruda - (Listen to MP3)
  • 12:00-3:00 PM - Burger King
  • 3:00-4:00 PM - Louie Romero y su Groupo Mazacote
  • 4:00-5:00 PM - Avance
  • 5:15--5:55 PM - Grupo Samba Rio featuring Maisa Duke & ENERGIA DO SAMBA
  • 5:55-6:00 PM - All You Need is Love

Stage 7 - 23rd Street & Harrison Street
Sponsor - Black Pearl


Download
  • 10:00-10:15 AM - AZIATIC, DJ BABY
  • 10:15-10:30 AM - MR.BOY
  • 10:30-10:45 AM - RICH LAWSON &CIRCUS
  • 10:45-11:00 AM - TAZ & BEEZIE ,DJ BABY
  • 11:00-11:15 AM - CHOSEN ONEZ, DJ NEGRO
  • 11:15-11:30 AM - HELL BENT
  • 11:30-11:45 AM - STAKS
  • 11:45-12:00 PM - BARNONE, DJ NEGRO
  • 12:00-12:15 PM - F.A.D. , DJ YANKEE
  • 12:15-12:30 PM - CIENFUEGO ,DJ CELL
  • 12:30-12:45 PM - BIG BOI, DJ CELL
  • 12:30-12:45 PM - BIG BOI
  • 12:45-1:00 PM - LOVA BOY
  • 1:00-1:15 PM - VINCE PRICE, DJ CELL
  • 1:15-1:30 PM - SKY HIGH, DJ YANKEE
  • 1:30-1:45 PM - J-CHILD 1:30
  • 1:45-2:00 PM - CATRA MAN, DJ NEGRO
  • 2:00-3:00 PM - GARIFUNA BOYZ
  • 3:30-4:30 PM - Loco Bloco
  • 4:45-5:15 PM - Communidad Yucateca
  • 5:25-5:55 PM - PFG Xelaju
  • 5:55-6:00 PM - All You Need is Love
 
 
All Stages: Sunday 5:55 PM
Love, love, love.
Love, love, love.
Love, love, love.

There's nothing you can do that can't be done.
Nothing you can sing that can't be sung.
Nothing you can say but you can learn how to play the game.
It's easy.

Nothing you can make that can't be made.
No one you can save that can't be saved.
Nothing you can do but you can learn how to be you in time.
It's easy.

All you need is love.
All you need is love.
All you need is love, love.
Love is all you need.

[Editor's Note: Left to their own devices, the 2 main stages shared the love in their own way and thanks to SFPD-Mission Captain John Goldberg were allowed to conclude gracefully at a few minutes past 6pm]
For more Check out the video at
carnaval.com/sf07/video