Carnaval San Francisco Entertainment Line-up

Saturday, May 27 2006

STAGE: 17th & Harrison
 

SPONSOR MACYS

PERFORMERS
 

  • 4:45-6:00 The Alex Cuba Band
  • 3:30-4:30 Ray Obiedo and the Latin Jazz Project
  • 2:15-3:15 The Bingtones
  • 1:45-2:00 Mixtiso-Latin Hip-Hop
  • 12:30-1:30 Safari
  • 11:15-12:15 Avotcja & Modupue
  • 10:00-11:00 Carmen Milagro

STAGE: O'Connell School Yard

SPONSOR NBA

 
PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:00-6:00 Sistas-Wit-Style and New Release Band
  • 3:45-4:45 Mara Reggae
  • 3:00-3:30 Lil Mo Love n' BrassBand
  • 1:45-2:45 Caribbean Rhythms
  • 12:30-1:30 Bayonics
  • 11:15-12:15 Superacion
  • 10:00-11:00 Roots Vibration

STAGE: 22nd & Harrison

SPONSOR Budweiser


PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:00-6:00 JMC Triveni & Mas Makers Massive
  • 3:30-4:45 Babatunde Lea
  • 2:15:3:30 Anthony Blea & Su Charanga
  • 12:45-2:00 King Wawa and the Oneness Kingdom Band
  • 11:30-12:30 Bay Area Caribbean Connection
  • 10:00-11:15 Mucho Axé

STAGE: 23rd & Harrison

SPONSOR SFDPH/CLEARCHANNEL RADIO


PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:30-6:00 Quimbanda Grupo Carnavalesco
  • 5:00-5:15  Banda Remelexo
  • 3:45-4:45  Anthony Ybarra + Sonido Morendo featruing Chalo
  • 2:30-3:30 Mambo Street
  • 1:15-2:15  La Ventana Band
  • 12:15-1:00 La Familia Pena-Govea
  • 11:30-12:00 Futuro Picante
  • 10:45-11:15 Squeeze Box Sabroso
  • 10:00-10:30 Otro Mundo
Sunday, May 28

STAGE: 17th & Harrison
SPONSOR: MACYS

PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:15-6:00 Fogo Na Roupa
  • 4:45-5:00 Bolivia Corazon De America
  • 3:30-4:30 Jesus Diaz & QBA
  • 3:00-3:15  Energia Do Samba
  • 2:15-2:45  Quilombo
  • 1:45-2:00  Aquarela
  • 1:15-1:30  Mission Cultural Center-Hip-Hop Kids
  • 12:00- 1:00 HYIM and the Fat Foakland Orchestra
  • 11:00-11:45  Youth Movement Records
  • 10:00-10:45  The Lab Rats

STAGE: O'Connell School Yard

SPONSOR: NBA

PERFORMERS

 
  • 4:45-6:00  Loco Bloco
  • 3:30-4:30  Sila & The Afro Funk Experience
  • 2:30-3:15  Ginga Brasil
  • 2:00-2:15  3NI
  • 12:45-1:45  KE-KE
  • 11:30-12:30  GBL
  • 10:45-11:15  DJ Project
  • 10:00-10:30  The People

STAGE 22nd & Harrison

SPONSOR Budweiser

PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:00-6:00 Pete Escovedo
  • 3:45-4:45 La Familia Son
  • 3:15-3:30 Morenada-Bolivia
  • 2:15-3:00 SambaDa
  • 1:30-2:00 Samba do Mar
  • 12:15-1:15 Quanti Bomani & Urban Insight
  • 11:00-12:00 SolCaribe
  • 10:00-10:45 Superacion

STAGE: 23rd & Harrison

SPONSOR: SFDPH/CLEARCHANNEL RADIO
 
PERFORMERS

 
  • 5:00-6:00 Grupo La Flota
  • 3:45-4:45 The Afro-Cuban Ensemble of SF University
  • 2:30-3:30 The Latin Jazz Youth Ensemble of SF
  • 1:45-2:15 Aluna (Sponsored by ACOAM)
  • 1:00-1:30 Comunidad Yucateca (Asociation Mayab)
  • 11:30-12:45 Mestizo
  • 10:00-11:15 Mala Gente

 



Main Page:
Carnaval.com