Main SF Page > no frame|| 2005 News ||
2005 Parade Contingents || May events || Festival || King Paulo || Queen Vanessa
aForum-SF || Fotos SF 2005 > Foto SF Links > aForum > events-aforum
GLOBAL MAGIC 2005: Age of Aquarius || Temples of Rebirth || drum
Saturday
Sunday
May events
Download
Parade & Festival Map
Long Festival map
 

 FESTIVAL 2005csflogo2.gif - 3987 Bytes


Click pick above to visit official site carnavalsf.com

Carnaval Caliente
Festival review by Chuy
Varela at sfgate.com
Mission Dispatch on Carnaval 2005

 

Carnaval San Francisco is pleased to announce that the City of San Francisco and SFPD-Mission has allowed the festival to expand into the side streets allowing Harrison Street to become a thoroughfare

When: Sat. May 28th & Sunday 29th, 2005
from 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Where: Harrison Street, between 16th & 23rd streets 
Mission Transit & Parking
Map of Harrison & 16th St, 94110
 Google Maps - Yahoo! Maps - MapQuest
Map of Harrison & 24th St, 94110
 Google Maps - Yahoo! Maps - MapQuest
The Festival draws hundreds of thousands of people for two days of dancing Salsa, Samba, Reggae, Tango, Hip- Hop, Merengue, Calypso, Cha Cha Cha, Cumbia, and Mambo into the evening. Food vendors offer traditional delicacies, while others sell crafts native to the Carnaval countries of their heritage. Giant stages sparkle with continuous entertainment. Its fun for the entire family
 The Festival will feature the following:
  • NBA "Rhythms n' Rims"
  • Bay Area Youth Art Contest
  • Dance Pavilion - musicians & dancers to teach salsa, samba & much more
  • Health Pavilion - providing extensive information, referrals & health screening
  • Drum Grove
  • Niñolandia - games, break dancing, go carts, scholarships to face painting
  • Food Pavilion
  • 6 Stages of Live Entertainment
 
l

 

Saturday, May 28

Comcast Stage
22nd & Harrison

  • 10:30 am: Orquestra Soroa
  • 11:15 am: ABADA- Capoeira
  • 11:35 am: Mara Reggae
  • 12:05 pm: Santero
  • 1:10 pm: Mystique
  • 2:20 pm:Entrenos Band
  • 3:20 pm: Nu Day
  • 4:30 pm: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

KPFA Stage
17th & Harrison

  • 10:30 Kittian’s Steel Band – Caribbean
  • 11:30 La Ventana – Latin/Funk
  • 12:30 Banda Relexlumo – Afro Brazilian-Dance
  • 1:05 Luna Angel – Reggae
  • 2:05 Orquestra Cani
  • 3:05 Jmc Triveni
  • 4:25 Carnaval SF King & Queen
  • 4:30 Los Hombres Calientes – Latin Jazz

NBA Stage
John O’ Connell School Yard Harrison & 20th

  • 12:15 pm: Sistas-Wit-Style
  • 1:30 pm: Mixtiso Latin Hip Hop
  • 3:15 pm: Jennifer Johns
  • 5:15 pm: Nina Sky

Noches Bohemias/ DJ Stage
20th & Harrison

  • 11:00 am: Amnesia – Latin
  • 12:00 pm: Locos, Trovadores Y Bohemios
  • 1:00 pm: Ritmo Cascabel
  • 2:00 pm: Tiny & Oscar O – Cuban/Brazillian
  • 3:00 pm: DJ IQ – Hip Hop/ Ole School
  • 4:00 pm: DJ Walt Digz – Calypso/Reggaeton
  • 5:00 pm: DJ Allier- Reggaeton/ Top 40

Reggaeton SF Stage
19th and Harrison

  • 11:00 am: DJ
  • 12:00 pm: Rico "El Maliente" + Romantico
  • 12:30 pm: DJ
  • 1:00 pm: Motz
  • 1:30 pm: DJ
  • 2:00 pm: Saoco
  • 2:30 pm: DJ
  • 300 pm: L.O.S + C.A.$.P
  • 3:30 pm: Trucho G + Margarita
  • 4:00 pm: DJ

Radio Romantica
23rd & Harrison

  • 10:00 am: DJ Music
  • 11:00 am: Ginga Brazil
  • 12:00 pm: Artista Invitado
  • 1:00 pm: Grupo La Flota
  • 2:00 pm: Salsa & Merengue Dance Off – Cash Prize for 1st Place Couple
  • 3:00 pm: Grupo 408
  • 4:00 pm: Conquista Musical
  • 5:00 pm: Orquesta Borinquen

 

Sunday, May 29

Comcast Stage
Harrison & 22nd

  • 10:30 am; The Franco Brothers Latin Jazz Band
  • 11:30 am: The New Sekret Service
  • 12:35 pm: The People
  • 1:40 pm: Bat Makumba
  • 2:40 pm: Aquarela Brazilian Dance Ensemble
  • 3:00 pm: Samba do Mar
  • 3:40 pm: Noriega & Valerie
  • 4:30 pm: Rupee & The Dot Com Band

NBA Stage
John O’ Connell School Yard Harrison & 20th

  • 1:00 pm: Nina Sky (time subject to change)
  • 2:30 pm: Sambao Para o Povo
  • 3:30 pm Latin Jazz Youth Ensemble of San Francisco
  • 5:30 pm: Loco Bloco

Noches Bohemias/ DJ Stage
20th & Harrison

  • 11:00 am: Las Voces De Nuestro Pueblo – Latinoamericana
  • 12:00 pm: Trio Caminante – Bolero
  • 1:00 pm: Los Nadies – Rock/Afro Latin
  • 2:00 pm: DJ Mauricio – Tropical/Brazilian/ Cuban
  • 3:00 pm: DJ Slick D – Top 40
  • 4:00 pm: DJ Dennis Gallegos - Tropical
  • 5:30 pm: Fogo Na Roupa

Cumbia 1170 AM
Harrison & 23rd

  • 10:00 am: DJ music
  • 11:00 am: Grupo Infames
  • 12:00 pm: Grupo La Flota
  • 1:00 pm: Oro Solido
  • 2:00 pm: La Ene Ka
  • 3:00 pm: Yahari
  • 4:00 pm: Tambores de Colombia

Reggaeton SF Stage
19th and Harrison

  • 11:00 am: DJ
  • 12:00 pm: Rico "El Maliente" + Romantico
  • 12:30 pm: DJ
  • 1:00 pm: Motz
  • 1:30 pm: DJ
  • 2:00 pm: Saoco
  • 2:30 pm: DJ
  • 3:00 pm: L.O.S + C.A.$.P
  • 3:30 pm: Trucho G + Margarita
  • 4:00-6:00 pm: Chosen Few; Host: Boy Wonder; LDA Jowell & Randy

Univison Stage
17th & Harrison

  • 10:30 am: Bing & The Bingtones
  • 11:45 am: SF State Afro Cuban Ensemble
  • 12:30 pm: Tex-Mex Grupera
  • 1:00 pm: Banda
  • 2:00 pm: Jhosy & Baby Q
  • 3:00 pm: Pepe Y Su Orquesta
  • 4:00 pm: Betzaida
  • 5:00pm: King Bongo

 

 
 



 
 Main SF Page > no frame|| 2005 News ||
2005 Parade Contingents || May events || Festival || King Paulo || Queen Vanessa || King-Queen contest || CAribbeanS on Parade || CACHAO
aForum-SF || Fotos SF 2005 > Foto SF Links > aForum > events-aforum
GLOBAL MAGIC 2005: Age of Aquarius || Temples of Rebirth || drum