2007 Awards
diamond NEXT PAGE
2008 Bands
NewYork/parades
Brooklyn/parades
Mermaid Parade
rss Coney Island Development
2007 IMAGES: BLOGS || EVENTS || VIDEO
BROOKLYN WEST INDIAN CARNIVAL
The Legacy of Carlos  Lezama
NYC Parades 2007
2006 2005 HISTORY
ANNUAL EVENTS
CITY GUIDE
BROOKLYN GUIDE
AFORUM NEW YORK
MARKETPLACE
TRAVEL TOOLS
 
Daily News
NY Times
Daily News
NY Post
Newsday
New York Sun
NYC Weeklies
Amsterdam News
City Limits Weekly
Crain's New York Business
Gay City News
New York Magazine
New York Observer
New Yorker, The
Time Out New York

Village Voice

\

2007 Brooklyn Carnival Mas Bands
  RED WARRIORS
Contact Person: Tracy DeRushe, Denise De Rushe
Address: 27 Suydam Street Brooklyn, NY
Tel.# (917)-570-6204,  (516)-670-0910 
E-mail: info(at)warriorscarnival.com  
Website: www.warriorscarnival.com 
Portrayal:Sunken Kingdom
Designer:Alicia Superville
 ANTOINE INTERNATIONAL
Contact Person: Ken Antoine, Marlene Antoine
Address: 299 Etna Street Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #:  347-787-5988
E-mail: antoineny(at)optonline.net
 TnT Garage Boys/3GS Production
Contact person: Glen Turnbull
Address: 852 East 46 Street Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 718-809-1017
E-mail: gfahie64(at)hotmail.com
Portrayal: Tribes of the Amazon
Designer: Steven Derek
Mas Productions
Contact Person: Tracy DeRushe, Denise De Rushe
Aooklyn, NY
Tel.#: 866-627-2569, (718)- 759-5988
Website: www.masproductionsusa.com 
Portrayal: Bacchannal Times
Designer: Wesley Millington
 D'MIDAS INTERNATIONAL
Contact Person: Glen Turnbull, Cheryl Johnson
Address: 852 East 46th Street Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 718-809-1017 
Portrayal: Amazonia a place in time
Designer: Steven Derek
VAVAL in NEW YORK
Contact Person: Djoniba Mouflet, Tatiana Voza
Address: 37 East 18th Street 7th FL New York, NY
Tel. #: (212)-477-3464, (212)-767-9139
E-mail: dmouflet(at)yahoo.com, tatianavoza(at)gmail.com
Website: www.djnobia.com
The Bahamian American cultural          
Society, Inc

Contact Person: Berlyl or Wendell Edgecombe,
Address: 400- Second Ave New York, NY
Tel. #: (212)-2135-0562, (718)-876-1203 
Portrayal:Bahamas Junkanoo
Designer: Junior
MM GROUP
Contact Person: Mark McClean
Address: 1358 St. Johns Place Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 347-374-3718
E-mail: mmclean3998(at)yahoo.com
Pharm Boyzz Int’l Sound Crew
Contact Person: Michael Yearwood, Glenroy Henry
Address: 2829 Snyder Avenue Brooklyn, NY
Tel.# (718)-877-6214, (212)-203-8339
E-mail: myears(at)aol.com, trinbago24(at)yahoo.com
Portrayal: New York New York
Designer: Steve Gomez
PIECES OF A DREAM
Contact Person: Pierre "Ray" Rousseau, Noelyn Joseph
Address: 1083 Rogers Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-927-9727 347-513-3710 
 E-mail: searay46(at)netzero.com
 Website: www.podusaintl.org
BOREKEETE U.S.A
Contact Person: Hubert Roberts, Anthony Pollydore
 Address: 1740 Nostrand Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-525-8195, (347) 715-3225
E-mail:vzeisouz(at)verizon.net
Website: www.borokeeteusa.com 
Portrayal: A Cibola Quest
Designer: Robert Miller, Anthony Pollydore

  NEW HORIZON
Contact Person: Diane Walkes, Charlene Nealy
Address: 299 Etna Street Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (347)-365-4108  (646)-464-4388 
Website: www.new-horizon.com 
Portrayal:Tribal Unity
Designer: Diane Walkes
THE PROMISE
Contact Person: Monica Carrington, Mark McClean
Address:  212 Rogers Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-528-5147, (917) 327-0458 
Portrayal: Exotic Flavors
Designer: Errol Phillips
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN
Contact Person: Ashton Harewood, Sheldon Moore
Address: 335 East 31 Street
Tel.#: (718)-859-5453,  (646)-318-6726 
E-mail: ps7m(at)yahoo.com
Portrayal: Pirates of the Caribbean
Designer:Troy Lervell
GEMINI PRODUCTION
Contact Person: Barbara Stone, Robert Tyson
Address:  1983 Bedford Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (516)-248-7221,  718-693-7326 
Portrayal: Flags of the Caribbean
Designer: Mathew Cox ,Mike Deprez
KOMPA GUIDE
Contact Person: Gina Faustin, Joseph Noisette
Address:  209-04 Nashville BL Cambria Hts, NY
Tel. #: (347)-432-7359, (718)-949-7772 
E-mail: ginaweek(at)aol.com
Portrayal: Cowboy Creole
Designer: Gina Faustin
BEL HAITI
Contact Person: Gisele Josme, Marie Pierre-Louis
Address:  757 Flatbush Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (917)-416-4307, (718)-282-4265 
E-mail: hopefac(at)hotmail.com
Web-site: www.mcpierre-louisehccino.org
Portrayal: Bel Haiti
Designer: Gisele Josme
RANGO INTERNATIONAL
Contact Person: Wayne Ramsey, Keith Gegoric
Address:  4400 Glenwood Rd Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-427-6804, (347)-645-7057 
E-mail: wayneramsey(at)aol.com
Website: www.rango1.com 
Portrayal: Shades of Blue
Designer: Rango
SOUTH CENTRAL BOYZ
Contact Person: Keith Bessor,
Address:  1640 Nostrand Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-257-1997,  (718)-496-7270 
Portrayal: Splendor of Jewels
Designer: Andy Williamson
GENESIS INT. USA
Contact Person: Gladstone West, Leroy Pierre
Address:  1166 East New York Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (917)-544-8692,  (347)-851-9353 
Portrayal: Dantes Inferno
Designer: Bawad Phillip
SESAME FLYERS INT'L INC
Contact Person: Winston Munroe, Curtis Nelson
Address:  3510 Church Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-930-1204, (718) -693-5503
E-mail: winstonmunroe(at)msn.com, cnelson(at)sesameflyers.org
Website: www.sesamecarnival.com 
Portrayal: Shanghai Dreams
Designer: Big Mike Antoine from Legacy
ALL NATIONS SPICE MAS
Contact Person: George Stanislaus, Heron J Douglas
Address:  377 East 98th St Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (917)-439-3602, (718)-346-9800 
Portrayal: From your island 2 my island
Designer: Camille Joseph, Jone Joseph
PARADISE ISLANDS
Contact Person: Ricky Beausoleil, Curtis Browne
Address:  1367 Eastern Parkway Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-344-2480, (718)-399-2069 
E-mail: rbeausoleil(at)prodigy.net
Web-site: www.islandfun101.com
Portrayal: Opposite Attrack
Designer: Claude Desire, Curtis Browne
CHOCOLATE CITY
Contact Person: Ron Williams,Cleotilda Durant
Address:  1015 Montgomery St Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-749-8233, (718)-773-0662
E-mail: cleothilda909(at)verizon.net
Web-site: www.myspace.com/liquidchocolatecity.com
E & J Productions
Contact Person: Earl Beckles
Address:  1332 Beach Channel Drive
Far Rockaway, NY
Tel. #: 347-623-1264
E-mail: ebeck7(at)hotmail.com
Portrayal: Jewel of the Caribbean
Designer: Norman Hugins
TIME SQUARE MGT. INC
Contact Person: Rachell Pratt, Nandy Georges
Address:  29 94 Atlantic Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-314-7623, (347)-612-9354
E-mail: rachelprattny(at)gmail.com, nandygoerges(at)konparezon.com
www.konparezon.com
CARNIVAL PLAYERS
Contact Person: Junior Stephens
Address:  294 E 98th St Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 917-670-3893 
Portrayal: Kaiso Kaiso
Designer: Ozzie
Junior Band
(Jr Band) CARICAN COSTUME
Contact Person: Pat Nurse
Address:  547 Lincoln Pl 2A Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-399-0067,  (718)-541-8645 
E-mail:  rnurse(at)ccny.cuny.edu
Portrayal: Flag Day
Designer: Pat Nurse
 (Jr Band) NEW GENERATION
Contact Person: Kathyann Hernandez
Address:  845 Albany Avenue Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 718-703-3395
E-mail: newgeneration3(at)msn.com
Portrayal: Aloha Festival
Designer: Kathyann Hernandez
(Jr Band) FUNTASTIC 11
 Monica Perez, Stacey Cedero
Address:  4400 Glenwood Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (718)-455-6882, (646)-320-6596  
Portrayal: Taste of the Islands
Designer: Monica Perez, Stacey Cedero
(Jr Band) D & A MAS PRODUCTION
Contact Person: Diana Barnes, Andalcio Andy Lewis
Address:  264 Lexington Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: (347)-715-8617, (347)-715-8612 
E-mail: dnaproductions1(at)aol.com
Portrayal: The Entertainers
Designer: Andalcio Andy Lewis, Diane Barnes
 Ole Mas
(Ole Mas)ROY PEIRRIE
Address:  3820 Church Ave Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 718-284-1229 
Portrayal: Extra Celestrial
Designer: Moreen Hartman
(Ole Mas)BG PRODUCTION
Contact Person: Moreen Hartman
Address:  12 Crown St # 9C Brooklyn, NY
Tel. #: 718-284-1509 
Portrayal: Honor and Homage for Mr. Lezama
Back in Time
Designer: Moreen Hartman
 
PARADE DIRECTIONS
When : September 1, 2008
beginning at 11AM

Parade Route : Utica Avenue to Grand Army Plaza along Eastern Pkwy.

Subway Directions :
2 train to Grand Army Plaza or Franklin Avenue
3 train to Grand Army Plaza or Franklin Avenue or Utica Avenue
4 train to Franklin Avenue or Utica Avenue
5 train to Franklin Avenue
Relinquishing my hold on the costume, I made contact with its informing spirit and carried that away with me." 
Robert Storr

 

 
 
2007 MAS Band Results

Ole Mas Male Character

1st Place:       Roland Guy
                             Portrayal:  Bush Bath and Blue Soap
                    
2nd Place:      Euston James
                   Portrayal:   “Old Time Something Come Back Again”-Dragon
                    
3rd Place:       Ricardo Lorick
                   Portrayal:   Illegal Alien
                    

Ole Mas Female Character

1st Place        Sally-Ann English
                   Portrayal:   Blue Devil
                    From the Band:   St. Matthews Cultural Dance Ensemble 

2nd Place:      Joan Moore
                   Portrayal:   Bacchanal Market Vendor
                   From the Band:   St. Matthews Cultural Dance Ensemble 

3rd Place:       Claudia Woodroffe
                   Portrayal:   Socuyant
                   From the Band:   St. Matthews Cultural Dance Ensemble 

Ole Mas Bands

1st Place:       Then & Now
                    Portrayal:   “Flatbush Olympic Team for EJ China”
 
2nd Place:     Antoine International
Portrayal:   A Jumbie Party
                    

3rd Place:       B.G Production      
Portrayal:   Honor Homage to Mr. Carlos Lezama “Back in Time”
                    

Junior Female Character

1st Place:       Nakaia John
                   Portrayal:   Kjara Princess
                   From the Band:   D’Midas International

2nd Place:      Tashia Husshue
                   Portrayal:   Bussel Dancer
                   From the Band:  D’Midas International

3rd Place:       Lee Ann Nelson
                   Portrayal:   Lantern Lady
                   From the Band:   Sesame Flyers

Junior Male Character

1st Place:       Jahmil Courtney
                   Portrayal:   Wild Fox
                   From the Band:   M + M Productions, the Promise, XTC

2nd Place:      Aasif Gomez
                   Portrayal:   Sweet Pan- A Tribute to Lord Shorty
                   From the Band:   Funtastic 11

3rd Place:           Anthony Neptune-Grant
                   Portrayal:   Caribbean Sea
                   From the Band:   Borokeete USA

Junior Queen

1st Place:       Tikia Joseph
                   Portrayal:   Princess of the Amazon
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

2nd Place:      Natalie D’ Breau
                   Portrayal: Jungle Child
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

3rd Place:      Kyera Copeland
Portrayal:   Paradise Gleaming
                   From the Band:   Genesis International USA

Junior King

1st Place:       Jamal Antoine
Portrayal:   Monopoly
                   From the Band:   The Promise

2nd Place:      Lystean James
Portrayal:   Ckak- God of Medicine
                   From the Band:   Antoine International

3rd Place        Joel Niles
Portrayal:   Man from the Plains     
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

Junior Band of the Year – Small

1st Place:       Cultural Youth International Brooklyn Jumbies
                    Portrayal:   The Mystical Amazon

2nd Place:      1199 Social Culture Committee
Portrayal:   Exotica
                    
3rd Place:       D & A Mas Production
Portrayal:   Royal Entertainers
                    

Junior Band of the Year – Medium

1st Place:       Aquarium   
                   Portrayal: Wonderful Topia

2nd Place:      Genesis International USA
Portrayal:   Dantes Inferno “The Devine Comedy”
                    

3rd Place:       Mas Production Unlimited
Portrayal:  “Bacchanal Time”
Junior Band of the Year – Large

1st Place:       Sesame Flyers International
                    Portrayal:  Shanghai Dreamers

2nd Place:     New Generation
                    Portrayal:   “Aloha Festival”

3rd Place:       Carnival Players International
Portrayal:   Kaiso Kaiso
                    

Adult Female Character

1st Place:       Berna Blaize
Portrayal:   Cestial Dream
                   From the Band:   Pieces of a Dream

2nd Place:      Wendy Corridor    
Portrayal:   Xbalanque Sun Goddess
                   From the Band:   Borokeete USA

3rd Place:       Patricia Caterson
Portrayal:  D’ Ritual Sun Dancer
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

Adult Male Character

1st Place:       Denfield Farquhar
Portrayal:   The Dance
                   From the Band:  United Front

2nd Place:      Eroll Bass
Portrayal:   D’ Bush Dancer
                   From the Band:   D’Midas International

3rd Place:       Ellis Hector
Portrayal:   Justice
                   From the Band:   Carnival Players International

Adult Queen

1st Place:       Lenore Caterson
Portrayal:   Shaki Leader of D’ Amazon
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

2nd Place:      Charlette Alleyne
Portrayal:   D’ Majestic Butterfly of D’ Amazon
                   From the Band:   D’ Midas International

3rd Place:       Anqelique Husband
Portrayal:  Goddess of Paradise
                   From the Band:   3 G Production

Adult King

1st Place:       Jackie Cumberbatch
Portrayal:   King Sharman of D’Amukua
                   From the Band:   3 G Production & D’ Midas International

2nd Place:      Keith Tinto
Portrayal:   Out of the Flames
                   From the Band:   Genesis International USA

3rd Place:       Ricardo Lorick
Portrayal:   Popel Vuh “The Mayan Creation”
                   From the Band:   Borokeete USA

Adult Band of the Year – Small

1st Place:       New Horizon
                    Portrayal:  Tribal Unity
                    
2nd Place:      Pieces of a Dream
                    Portrayal:   Masquerade
                    

3rd Place:       Pharm Boyz International
Portrayal:   New York New York
                    

Adult Band of the Year – Medium

1st Place:       Carnival Players International
Portrayal:   Kaiso Kaiso
                    

2nd Place:      The Promise, M + M Group, XTC Production
                   Portrayal:   “My Childhood Favorites” Exotic Flavors

3rd Place:       South Central Boyz
                    Portrayal:   Splendor of Jewels

Adult Band of the Year – Large

1st Place:       Sesame Flyers
                    Portrayal:   Shanahai Dream

2nd Place:      Borokeete USA
                    Portrayal:   A Cibola Quest

3rd Place:       D’ Midas International
                    Portrayal:   “Amazonia” a place in time

 

New York PanoramA STEELBANDS 2007

ADLIB

CAPTAIN : Franklyn Mayers ARRANGER : Andre White                   
PAN YARD : 855 NASSAU RD, UNIONDALE, LI
CONTACT
   : 516 623-4061    : 516 483-4827

TUNER
:   Fitz Worrell :   Patrick Worrell
SONG : BAND FROM SPACE by Crazy

  CASYM

CAPTAIN:  Travis Roberts ARRANGER: Arddin Herbert
PAN YARD
:  SNYDER AVENUE - BETWEEN FLATBUSH & BEDFORDCONTACT: 718 735-6708

TUNER:  Andy Neils
SONG
:  SHARING LICKS by  Boogsie Sharpe

  CROSSFIRE

CAPTAIN:  Colin Cooper ARRANGER:  Anthony “ Pra” Tribuse
PAN YARD
:   4400 GLENWOOD ROAD & TROY AVENUE
CONTACT
:  718 345-1552/347 262-5746

TUNER:   Roland Harrigin & Emmanuel Riley
SONG
:  SHARING LICKS by  Boogsie Sharpe

 PANTONIC

CAPTAIN: COMMITTEE ARRANGER:  Keith Roberts
PAN YARD
:   509 Remsen Avenue
CONTACT
:  718 421-2041/718 774-3775

TUNER:  Roland Harrigin
SONG
:  BAND FROM SPACE by  Crazy

  DEM STARS

CAPTAIN:  Floyd Cipriani ARRANGER:  Denzil Botus
PAN YARD
:  BROOKLYN TERMINAL MARKET
                    East 83rd Street& Foster Avenue
CONTACT
:   718 216-8606

TUNER:   Emmanuel Jack Riley & Desmond “Mappo” Richardson
SONG
:   CAN’T GET ENOUGH by Eunice Peters

  PAN SONATAS

CAPTAIN:  Sherwin ‘Pin’ Edwards ARRANGER:   Yohan Popwell
PAN YARD
:  1254 Sterling Place
CONTACT
:  718 496-5133/347 268-1239

TUNER: Bertrand Butch Kellman
SONG
:   PAN LAMENTATION by The Original D’Fosto

NEW YORK MARSICANS

CAPTAINARRANGER:  Anthony Simpson

PAN YARD:   Empire Blvd (Bet Utica & Schenectedy)

CONTACT:  718 415-9733

SONG:  PAN LAMENTATION by  The Original D’Fosto

  HARMONY

BANDLEADER: Michael Joseph CAPTAIN:  Aisha Williams ARRANGER:  Ken “Professor” Philmore
PAN YARD
:  1351 Lincoln Place (St Matthew’s Church)
CONTACT
:  347 528-3560/718 756-2242

TUNER:  Oscar Williams
SONG
:  NAH GOING HOME by  Biggie Irie

  DESPERS  USA

CAPTAIN:  Wayne Innis ARRANGER:  Eddie Quarless
PAN YARD
:  621 Classon Avenue & Atlantic Avenue
CONTACT
:  347 249-0072

TUNER:  Clement Franklin ,Emanual Riley
SONG
:  SHARING LICKS by  Boogsie Sharpe

  D'RADOES

CAPTAIN:   Junior "Man" Samuels ARRANGER:  Curtis Edwards & Robert Greenidge
PAN YARD
:   8039 Chase Ct Bet Ralph Avenue & e 83rd st
CONTACT
:  917 554 3944

TUNER:  Learie Harrigin & Roland Harrigan
SONG
:  BAND FROM SPACE by  Crazy

 SESAME FLYERS

LEADER:  John Loyde-Gill ARRANGER:  Pelham Goddard
PAN YARD
:     1021 E 48TH st (C-PAC)
CONTACT
:  718 756 6319

TUNER:  R Glen Rowsey
SONG
:  BAND FROM SPACE by  Crazy